Search for
in
Filter results by subjects:
Select a Topic to filter by Subject
Filter results by content type:
Sort by:
Centre for Ageing Better

Privacy policy

The Centre for Ageing Better is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy, together with our Terms and conditions, and any other documents referred to therein, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any subsequent UK legislation covering data protection, the Data Controller is the Centre for Ageing Better.

This Policy sets out why we collect personal information about individuals and how we use that information. It explains the legal basis for this and the rights you have over the way your information is used.

This Policy covers the Centre for Ageing Better in relation to the collection and use of the information you give us. We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website or contact you directly with the information. Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions about this Policy or concerning your personal information, please contact:

Sharon Daley

Director of Operations and Finance

Centre for Ageing Better

Level 3, Angel Building

407 St John St

London EC1V 4AD

Email: info@ageing-better.org.uk

Tel: (+44) 020 3829 0113

 

What type of personal information we collect

The type and amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on Ageing-Better.org.uk (our website), or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our email newsletters, use social media share functions, enter a competition, promotion, or survey, or when you report a problem with our website.

The information you give us may include:

  • your name
  • email address
  • organisation
  • role
  • telephone number

If you are a job applicant or consultant applying to give services to us, the information you are asked to provide is as set out in the application, or terms and conditions of contract, and necessary for the purposes of our considering the application.

 

How we collect information from you

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us, for example when you:

  • Visit our website (see our Cookies policy)
  • Sign up to receive news about our activities
  • Create or update a profile
  • Post content onto our website or social media channels
  • Attend a meeting with us and provide us with information
  • Take part in our events
  • Contact us in any way including online, by email, phone, SMS, social media, or post.

 

Where we collect information from

We collect information:

  1. From you when you give it to us directly

You may provide your details when you ask us for information, attend our events, or contact us for any other reason. Your information may be collected by an organisation we are working with (such as a partner organisation) but we are still responsible for your information.

  1. When you have given other organisations permission to share it

Your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might, for example, be a charity working with us or might be when you buy a product or service from a third party organisation. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the option responses you have given them.

  1. When you use our website

When you use our website, information about you is recorded and stored. For more information, please read our explanation of the use of cookies.

  1. When it is in available on social media channels

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for social media and messaging services you use, like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, or LinkedIn, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

 

How we use your information

We will use your personal information in a number of ways which reflect the legal basis applying to the processing of your data. These may include:

  • Providing you with the information or service you have asked for.
  • Sending you the following email newsletters only with your prior consent and explicit opt-in:
    • News from Ageing Better (a monthly summary of latest news and views from the Centre for Ageing Better)
    • Events (we will email you as and when we have news of upcoming events and send you highlights from recent ones).
    • Research and Policy (a monthly selection of latest research, policy and handpicked journal articles about ageing).
  • When necessary for carrying out your obligations under any contract between us.
  • Seeking your views via online surveys on the services or activities we carry out so that we can make improvements.
  • Maintaining our organisational records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted.
  • Analysing the operation of our website and analysing your website behaviour to improve the website and its usefulness via Google Analytics (a freemium web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic).
  • Processing job applications.

 

Our legal basis for processing your information

The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

  • Where you have provided information to us for the purposes of requesting information or requesting that we carry out a service for you, we will proceed on the basis that you have given consent to us using the information for that purpose, based on the way that you provided the information to us. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at info@ageing-better.org.uk. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your information prior to your withdrawal of consent being received and actioned.
  • It is necessary for us to hold and use your information so that we can carry out our obligations under a contract entered into with you or to take steps you ask us to prior to entering into a contract.
  • It is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for your legitimate interests that we provide the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request.

If you want to contact us about your marketing preferences, please contact:

Email: info@ageing-better.org.uk
Tel: 020 3829 0113

 

How we keep your information safe

We understand the importance of security of your personal information and take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard it.

We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our staff, contractors, and trustees, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information.

No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online, and you do this at your own risk.

If you would prefer to receive information about specific Ageing Better entities, you will be asked to select these entities and express your content preferences. An unsubscribe link will always be provided within our email newsletters, and also a link to manage your content preferences and contact details.

Data we collect about you: About each of your visits we may automatically collect technical data, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform. We may also automatically collect data about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Data we receive from other sources: We may receive data about you when you use any other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data.

 

Who has access to your information?

  • Third parties who provide services for us: We select our third party service providers with care, for example MailChimp (email marketing service), Eventbrite (event management and ticketing website), and Highrise (online customer relationship management tool). We provide these third parties with the information that is necessary to provide the service, and we will have an agreement in place that requires them to operate with the same care over data protection as we do.
  • Third parties if we run an event in conjunction with them: We will let you know how your data is used when you register for any event.
  • Analytics and search engines that help us to improve our website and its use. See our Cookies section ‘How cookies are used on Ageing-Better.org.uk’.

Owing to matters such as financial or technical considerations, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which are not subject to the same data protection regulations as apply in the UK. We may do this because it is stored on servers outside the EEA or because we use suppliers based outside the EEA. We meet our obligations under GDPR by ensuring that the information has equivalent protection as if it were being held within the EEA. We do this by ensuring that any third parties processing your data outside the EEA either benefits from an adequacy determination for GDPR purposes and/or, where appropriate, we have entered into a Data Processing Agreement which contains model EU clauses.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights but is necessary and in the public interest.

Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent.

 

Keeping your information up to date

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by contacting us at info@ageing-better.org.uk.

 

Our use of “cookies”

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser. They are stored on your hard drive to allow our website to recognise you when you visit. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookies policy.

 

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. Please see our Data Retention Policy.

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for three years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing or fundraising materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your personal information through making a Subject Access Request. Such requests have to be made in writing. More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found in our Data Protection Policy.

To make a request, please contact us at:

Centre for Ageing Better

Level 3, Angel Building

407 St John St

London EC1V 4AD

Email: info@ageing-better.org.uk

Tel: (+44) 020 3829 0113

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information;
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To exercise any of these rights, you should contact:

Sharon Daley

Director of Operations and Finance

Centre for Ageing Better

Level 3, Angel Building

407 St John St

London EC1V 4AD

Email: info@ageing-better.org.uk

Tel: (+44) 020 3829 0113

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further details about how to complain can be found on the ICO website.

 

Surveys and user groups

We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result, we occasionally may canvass you using surveys (where you have opted in for this). Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other personal information.

 

Competitions

Your participation on our website may mean that we occasionally contact you with the opportunity to enter competitions (where you have opted in to receive information about competitions). Entry to competitions is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to take up an invitation from us to enter. Should you choose to enter a competition, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other personal information, and use the information provided strictly within the entry terms of the competition and this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may be changed from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website or contact you directly with the information.

Do please check this Policy each time you consider giving your personal information to us.

 

This Policy was last updated 24 May 2018.